CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Ryan M. Bennett
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20012-2595

RE: The tariff classification of fan clutch assemblies from Japan

Dear Mr. Bennett:

In your letter dated April 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. Descriptive literature and a schematic drawing were included with your submission.

The products under consideration are described as fan clutch assemblies. The clutch is a component used to assist in the cooling of internal combustion engines that are used in motor vehicles. It engages or disengages the engine’s cooling fan using a viscous coupling to control airflow (cool the engine) and prevent the engine from overheating.

The applicable subheading for the fan clutch assemblies will be 8483.60.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clutches. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division